Harmonstown Motors respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform what we do with your personal data that you and others may provide us, why we collect it and the rights which you have in relation to it.

You have a number of rights in relation to your information including the right to object to processing of your personal information where that processing is carried out for our legitimate interests and where we process your personal information for direct marketing.

In this regard, it is important that you read this Privacy Statement and understand our use of your personal data.


1. Who are we and how to contact us

The terms “we”, “us”, “our” throughout this document refer to Harmonstown Motors Ltd t/a Harmonstown Ford and any associated companies from time to time.

If you have any questions about how your information is stored or managed, any questions about this statement or wish to exercise any of your privacy rights please contact our data compliance officer at:

146 Harmonstown Road, Raheny, Dublin 5.

Email: info@harmonstownmotors.ie

 

2. What do we use information for?

We collect your personal information for a number of different purposes and rely on a number of different legal grounds to do so.

We mainly use your personal information so that we can provide you with quality car sales and services together with finance services’ options when requested by you.

We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us.

We may also use your personal information for our everyday business needs, such as auditing and business management.

However, more specifically, we may use the personal that we gather for any or all the following purposes):

PurposeDescriptionLawful Basis for Processing
Purchasing a Vehicle or Part / Booking Vehicle ServiceWe may process your personal data to make a booking and send you a reminder of that bookThe processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party.
Service and warranty remindersWe may use your personal information to remind you when your service is due or to advise you when your warranty is due to expire.We rely on our legitimate interest to connect with our customers.
Car Financing / LeasingWe assist customers in obtaining car financing and / or leasing from a variety of third partiesThe processing is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract to which the data subject is party.
Marketing to Potential Customers and CustomersInformation is collected by our Sales, Service and/or Marketing staff when any customer, or potential customer, contacts the dealership.Where you are a potential customer: The data subject has given explicit consent to the processing. Where you are a customer: The data subject has not opted out of the processing.
Customer Satisfaction SurveyWe carry out customer satisfaction surveys, by post, phone and email to ensure we are providing a good service to customers and potential customers.The processing is in our legitimate interests to ensure the quality of services provided by our staff.
Quality Improvement / Staff TrainingAll, written communications and communications received through the web are stored by us.The processing is in our legitimate interests in providing a high standard of services to our customers, by assessing the ongoing development and identifying areas for improvement.
CCTVWe operate a CCTV system on our premises to protect the safety and security of our staff and property and for health and safety purposes.The processing is in our legitimate interests as a private company regarding Safety and Security.
Anti-Money LaunderingWe use your personal data to comply with anti-money -laundering regulations.The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
Change of Ownership DocumentationWe process change of ownership documentation (i.e. vehicle registration certificates) for customers through the Revenue Online Service.The processing is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract to which the data subject is party.
Safety Incidents / Product recallWe may use your personal data to contact you regarding an urgent safety measure and / or a product recall.The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
Legal obligationWe may use your personal information to comply with various legal obligations to which we are subject including make a payment of VAT or VRT in respect of the sale of a new car or where the car is being first registered in the state,The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject
Dealing with sales and other enquiriesTo respond to correspondence, you send to us and fulfil the requests you make to us (for example: test drives, service requests, brochure requests or information about specific vehicles);To takes steps prior to the entry into a contract with you.
To understand our customer baseWe may use your personal information on an aggregate basis for market research purposes to help us understand our customer baseWe rely on our legitimate interest in order to understand our customer base.
Business needsWe may also use your personal information to manage our everyday business needs, including accounting, sharing your information within our company group for administrative purposes, and to prevent fraud.We rely on our legitimate interest in the effective management of our business
Website SecurityTo administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
Website analyticsTo use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiencesNecessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Not Providing Information

If you do not provide us with all the information we require, the resulting action may be that we are not able to provide you with the services you have requested from us. We will advise you if this is the case.


3. Who do we share information with?

Manufacturer of Your Vehicle & Their Distributor: We pass your personal information on to the manufacturer of the vehicle and/or their appointed distributor in Ireland for the purposes of warranty, recall and service issues and customer satisfaction surveys. If you consent we will also pass your information to the manufacturer and/or the distributor of the vehicle or their appointed distributor in Ireland for marketing activities. You can withdraw this consent at any time. The manufacturer may contact you separately regarding their use of your information.

Insurance Companies and Motor Assessors: We may pass your information to insurance companies and/or any motor assessor appointed by you or an insurance company, where any portion of the cost of the repairs or work being carried out by us on your vehicle is being covered under an insurance policy.

Third Party Service Providers to us: We may share your personal information with third party service provides that perform services and functions on our behalf such as our accountants and other business advisors, IT service providers, printers, marketing companies who carry out marketing campaigns on our behalf, any sub-contractors we engage to carry out repairs to the vehicle or to provide us with parts, and providers of security and administration services.

Finance Company: Where you have asked for a quote to include the cost of financing of the vehicle we may pass your personal information to a bank or finance company to obtain such a quote.

Finance companies, leasing companies, insurance companies and other third-party providers: Where you have asked for a quote or to arrange any third-party products such as finance, leasing or any other third-party product, we may pass your personal information to that third party in order to obtain a quotation or that service on your behalf

New Owner: We may also transfer your personal information to companies that buy our company or our business.


4. What type of information is collected?

As a car dealership we need to collect many categories of personal data (about you and other parties) for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

The following table is a non-exhaustive list and provides an indication of the categories and types of personal data we use to perform our duties.

PurposeType of Data
Sales of Products / ServicesName, Contact Details, Occupation, Car Details, Lease Operator Information, Bank Details, Service History, Gender
Customer CareName, Contact Details, Car Details, Phone Calls
FinanceDetailed Financial Information
MarketingName, Contact Details, Occupation, Car Details, Gender, Service History
SecurityCCTV Footage
IT InformationWe collect information about your internet activity using technology known as cookies, which can often be controlled through internet browsers. See our cookies policies on our websites for further information.


5. How long do we retain information?


The period of time we hold your information depends on the purpose for which we collected it. As a general rule we may hold your personal information for a period of 7 years from the date of completion of a contract with us or the date of expiry of any warranty period, whichever is the later. We may hold this data for a longer period if we are legally required to do so.


6. Transfers outside of the European Economic Area 

We may transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”). These countries do not always afford an equivalent level of privacy protection and in such circumstances we will take specific steps, in accordance with data protection law, to protect your personal information. In particular,for transfers of personal data, outside the EEA where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission we may rely on contractual protections approved by the European Commission.


7. Your Rights

You have a number of rights under data protection law in relation to how we use your personal information. You have the right, free of charge, to:

  1. check what type of personal data we hold about you and what we do with that information (you are also entitled to receive a copy of this information);
  2. have any inaccurate personal data which we hold about you updated or corrected;
  3. erase personal information we hold about you;
  4. stop us from using your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or our use of your information is unlawful. If you exercise this right, we will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved;
  5. object to us using your personal information where we rely on our legitimate interests to use your information. We will stop using your personal information unless we can demonstrate an overriding legitimate ground for the continued processing of this information; and
  6. receive certain aspects of your personal information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have that information transferred to you or another data controller.

These rights are in some circumstances limited by data protection legislation. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact us using the contact details contained in this order form. We will endeavor to respond to your request within one month. If we are unable to deal with your request within one month we may extend this period by a further two months and we will explain why.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint to the office of the Data Protection Commission. Please visit www.dataprotection.ie for more information.


8. Marketing

We rely on legitimate interest for our marketing activities except where you are not a customer in which case we will obtain your consent. This consent can be withdrawn at any time by contacting us at the details set out above.

You can object to our use of your information for direct marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at the details set out above or following any of the unsubscribe links in our marketing material.


Website Provision

This website is maintained by GeronimoWeb Ltd on behalf of Harmonstown Motors Ltd

In order to ensure the continued quality of this service, GeronimoWeb Ltd uses non-intrusive analytics tools to monitor website performance and user behaviour trends. These analytics do not give Harmonstown Motors Ltd or GeronimoWeb Ltd any access to Personally Identifiable Information about website users.

Read GeronimoWeb Ltd’s privacy policy: https://www.geronimoweb.com/dealer-marketing-platform-privacy-policy/


Cookies

At Harmonstown Motors Ltd, we use technologies like cookies, pixels, and local storage to make our websites easier to use and to tailor content to be more relevant for you. This guide is designed to explain, as clearly as possible, what cookies are; the purpose of those used on Ford websites; and what options you have to control or delete them – if you decide you want to.

What is a cookie?
Almost every website uses cookie technology. A cookie is a small file that saves Internet settings. It gets downloaded through a browser during the first visit to a website. When you next return to the site using the same device, the browser may check to see if a related cookie is present (i.e. containing the site name) and use the data inside the cookie to send back to the site. This allows sites to recognise that the browser has visited before and, in some cases, vary the content shown to reflect that.

The benefits of cookies
Some cookies are extremely useful, because they can make the experience more user-friendly when you come back to a website you’ve visited several times previously. Provided you use the same device and browser as before, they can, for example, remember your preferences, help us to know how you use our sites, and make the content shown more relevant to your interests and needs. None of the cookies used on our websites collect information that personally identifies you.

Controlling and deleting cookies
If you want to change how a browser uses cookies, including blocking or deleting cookies from Ford websites (or any other website in fact) you can do so by changing the browser settings. To control cookies, most browsers allow you to either accept or reject all cookies, only accept certain types of cookies, or prompt you each time a site wishes to save a cookie. It’s also easy to delete cookies that are already saved on your device by a browser. The processes for controlling and deleting cookies vary depending on which browser you use. To find out how to do so with a particular browser, you can use the Help function within it or alternatively you can visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which explains, step-by-step, how to control and delete cookies in most browsers.

How do I correct information about myself?
Please contact us to correct information we hold about you.

What about internet and site security?
The Internet is not a secure system and you should always be cautious about the information you disclose whilst online. Personal information collected by Ford sites is stored in secure operating environments that are not available to the public.

What options do I have if I choose to register an enquiry?
If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kind of information you want to receive from us. These offers might be sent to you by email, postal mail, telephone or any other appropriate means.

What happens if I choose not to register an enquiry?
If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you will in most cases still be able to use most of the Ford websites. However, you will not be able to access areas that require submission of an enquiry. Even if you do not register we will sometimes collect anonymous information about how you have used the website. This is information that does not personally identify you but which may be helpful for marketing or improving the services we offer.


If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, you can contact us via the page in the main navigation.


Policies updated July 2018.